Role of the parafascicular-striatal projection in the anti-depressive effect of vagal nerve stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ITO Shin-Ichi  Shimane University, 医学部, 准教授 (10145295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Kohji  帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (70100930)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords迷走神経刺激 / カフ電極 / 視床束傍核 / 強制水泳 / 恐怖条件付け / 抗うつ効果 / 抗不安効果 / 逆行性標識 / 破壊実験 / 迷走神経求心線維 / 強制水泳試験 / 学習性無力 / 社会性ストレス / 抗うつ作用 / 大脳基底核 / 埋め込み電極
Research Abstract
A new implantable cuff electrode for vagus nerve stimulation (VNS) was developed. VNS was found to be effective to the treatment-resistant depression model based on fear conditioning. It was found that vagus input to the thalamic parafascicular nucleus was transmitted via medial subnucleus of the ipsilateral parabrachial nucleus. Effects of parafascicular lesion on the anti-depressant VNS effect is under investigation.