Identification of neural induction domain in stem cells and neuronal regenerative medicine using the peptide derived from the domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cerebral neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hiroshi  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 准教授 (40244496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tomoyuki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30170517)
ITO Norihiko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (80264654)
MIZUKI Nobuhisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90336579)
DEZAWA Mari  東北大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50272323)
味村 俊郎  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50336583)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords神経再生 / 幹細胞 / 神経分化ペプチド / 脊髄再生 / パーキンソン病 / VHL / 機能性ペプチド / 多能性幹細胞 / 神経再生医療 / 神経幹細胞 / 皮膚由来幹細胞 / 脊髄損傷 / 皮膚幹細胞
Research Abstract
We identified a neural induction domain for somatic stem cells at elonign BC binding site in the VHL protein, and show neuronal differentiation of the cells by transfer of the domain peptide linked to protein transduction domain (PTD). In addition, we show that the domain has the same function for the other somatic stem cells, and that BC-box motifs within SOCS-box proteins also have an ability to induce neuronal differentiation. Furthermore, when the domain peptide-transferred stem cells are grafted into recipient nervous tissue, the grafted cells differentiate to neurons and recovery of the neuronal symptom is recognized. Thus, the neuronal differentiation of pluripotent somatic stem cells is occurred by transfer of the neural induction domain peptide linked to PTD and would contribute to neuronal regenerative therapy.