Elucidation of osteoclastogenic signals in the aim of development of bone-resorption depressants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Jun-Ichiro  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70176428)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords破骨細胞 / リウマチ / 骨粗鬆症 / RANK / 創薬
Research Abstract
Excess activation or differentiation of born-resorbing osteoclasts results in exacerbation of osteoporosis and rheumatoid arthritis. To develop bone-resorption depressants, we analyzed osteoclastogenic signals and found that HCR (Highly Conserved domain in RANK) of the RANK receptor is crucial for differentiation of osteoclasts. We also identified the HCR-binding proteins that may function together with HCR to promote osteoclastogenesis. Moreover, we have already begun to search compounds that could be used as bone-resorption depressants by inhibiting osteoclastogenic signals through HCR using the chemical compound library.