Strategic approach for cartilage degeneration based on functional analysis of susceptibility gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
TOMOATSU Kimura  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (80167379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Yoshiharu  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (00262527)
SEKI Shoji  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (00432112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関節病学 / 軟骨 / 感受性遺伝子 / 椎間板 / 変性 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 環境因子
Research Abstract
To clarify the in vivo function of CILP, which was identified as a susceptibility gene associated with cartilage degenerative disease, we firstly established conditional Tg mouse line expressing the gene specifically in cartilage or nucleus pulposus. X-ray, MRI and histochemical analysis of the mice lines indicated that the specific overexpression of the CILP in the nucleus pulposus was responsible for the accelerated intervertebral disc degeneration. This was apparently caused by in vivo binding of the TGFβwith CILP, reduced receptor binding and TGF. signaling that leads to the inhibition of the cartilage matrix gene expression. In addition there was enhanced matrix proteinase expression and disc cell apoptosis that also generated matrix homeostasis imbalance. Based on these observations, we then tried to block the factors associated with the CILP signaling pathway. Inhibition of aggrecanase by injection of ADAMTS5 siRNA in vivo using intervertebral disc degeneration model resulted in the protection of the progression. We also started to block the upstream signal of c-fos/AP-1 using newly developed specific inhibitor. Administration of the c-fos/AP-1 inhibitor to mouse DMM model dramatically prevented the progression of articular cartilage degeneration, partly through inhibition of proteinase expression. Thus, these observations suggested possible strategic targets for cartilage degeneration.