Evaluation and improvement for the locomotive function of the community living elderly peoples-A 10-year longitudinal epidemiological study-
Project/Area Number |
20390397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTA Takeshi 関西福祉科大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (80030469)
IMAGAMA Shirou 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40467288)
KANOU Toshiya 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10528813)
松山 幸弘 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20312316)
山口 仁 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00420381)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 高齢者運動機能評価 / 変形性膝関節症 / 変形性脊椎症 / 骨粗鬆症 / 運動介入 / 疫学的研究 / 長期縦断研究 / ロコモーティブ・シンドローム / 運動器疾患 / コホート / 変形性関節症 / 転倒 / 下肢筋力 / QOL / 認知機能 |
Research Abstract |
Longitudinal and cross sectional epidemiological studies in orthopedic diseases for community living elderly people were investigated in Yakumo town. All participants with osteoarthritis(OA) of the knee(K-L 2=<) at the baseline developed further stage of OA at 10 year-follow-up. Radiographic knee OA was significantly presented on the left side in the cross sectional study. Physical exercise intervention group did not show any significant change in three month. Participants with both knee OA and osteoporosis(YAM80%>) at baseline were significantly died than without knee OA or osteoporosis(OR=2. 30). Genetic(SNP) analysis showed significant difference both knee OA and osteophyte formation of the spine. Serum carotenoid was significantly associated with knee OA, osteoporosis, and muscle strength. Motor function was significantly associated with the locomotive syndrome.