Development of highly functional bone substitutes for bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGANO Nobuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (70273620)
MYOUI Akira  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263261)
TSUMAKI Noriyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 独立准教授 (50303938)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨再生 / 人工骨 / 骨形成因子 / 幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 関節軟骨 / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
To regenerate a defect of weight-bearing bone, we developed a composite hydroxyapatite combined with a compact (500MPa) and a porous (10MPa) parts, by adopting the "form-gel" technique. The bone substitute combined with recombinant human bone morphogenetic protein-7 (OP-1) completely repaired the cartilage and subchondral bone defect of rabbit and pig femurs, and must be a promising candidate for joint regeneration.