Aggrecanase regulation system in osteoarthritis and strategy for early diagnosis and therapy for osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HIROHATA Satoshi  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (90332791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70126241)
NARUSE Keiji  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40252233)
OOHASHI Toshitaka  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50194262)
NISHIDA Keiichiro  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80284058)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関節炎 / ADAMTS / 医療・福祉 / 遺伝子 / アグリカナーゼ
Research Abstract
We analyzed ADAMTS9 single nucleotide polymorphism in arthritis patients. We identified the NF-κB binding to the ADAMTS9 promoter. When mechanical stress was loaded to the cells, the expression of ADAMTS1, 4, 5, 9 were differently induced. In addition, COL1A1 was increased and this induction was mediated by integrin. Mechanical stress induced MMP-13 and ADAMTS5 mRNA and two molecules (RUNX-2 and p38MAPK) play important roles.