Analysis of Genomic Aberrations in Osteosarcoma : comparison of age and location
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Toshifumi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40294459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUNISADA Toshiyuki  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (80346428)
SUGIHARA Shinsuke  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 四国がんセンター臨床研究部, 医長 (60314671)
MORIMOTO Yuki  岡山大学, 岡山大学病院, 助教 (00452574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨肉腫 / アレイCGH / エピジェネティック / アレイCGH法
Research Abstract
Osteosarcoma is the most common primary solid tumor of bone, which can be characterized by a high level of genetic instability and rarely resistanct to conventional treatments. This study focused on the chromosome aberrations and the changes of gene expressions influencing on the specific tumor site, the histopathological subtypes, and the prognosis. We hypothesized that the DNA copy number changes in the domain of chromosomal instability may be related to the tumorigenesis of osteosarcoma. The chromosomal instabilities of osteosarcoma were studied using the array CGH method for each age and location. We identified that there were more DNA deletion in extremities patients than in trunk patients. We detected several gene regions which may lead to different biological tumorigenic process between young and elderly patients.