Enhancement of bone healing during distraction osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YASUI Natsuo  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00157984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Shinjiro  徳島大学, 病院, 准教授 (20284292)
MATSUURA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30359913)
NIKAWA Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20263824)
TAKAHASHI Mitsuhiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10372715)
SAIRYO Koichi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10304528)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords仮骨延長 / 骨成長因子 / 持続投与 / distraction / osteogenesis / osteoenesis
Research Abstract
Rabbit tibial lengthening was achieved to examine the effect of local infusion of the growth factors and bisphosphonate into the lengthened segment. When FGF-2 and bisphosphonate were infused simultaneously during consolidation phase, bone healing was dramatically enhanced. FGF-2 stimulated bone formation while bisphosphonate inhibited bone resorption. We believe this method is valid to shorten the treatment time of limb lengthening and is applicable in the clinical field as a new drug delivery system.