Analysis of type V/XI collagen gene regulation and its function in bone, cartilage, muscle and dentin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hidekatsu  Oita University, 医学部, 教授 (00222430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Noritaka  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10284788)
SUMIYOSHI Hideaki  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60343357)
HAMANAKA Ryoji  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60274750)
NINOMIYA Yoshifumi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70126241)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨 / 軟骨代謝学 / コラーゲン / 遺伝子発現 / 軟骨 / 細胞外マトリックス / 転写調節 / 筋 / 歯牙 / 転写調節機構
Research Abstract
Type V/XI collagen is essential for fibrogenesis. It consists of six α chains, of which expression are restrictedly regulated temporally and spaciously. In present project, we clarified the basal promoter region of α1(V) and α3(V) collagen genes in osteoblastic cells and α2(XI) collagen gene in odontoblastic cells. We also identified the binding site of osteoblast differential factor, Sp7/Osterix, in the promoter of α1(V) and α3(V) collagen genes. Furthermore, we showed the expression pattern of the α chains using wound healing model.