The analysis of cellular stress response towards novel conservative therapies for joint disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KUBO Toshikazu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20178031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yuji (TAKAHASHI Kenji)  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50347449)
高橋 謙治  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30347447)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsheat shock protein 70 / ストレス応答機構 / 変形性関節症 / 低酸素 / 温熱 / グルタミン / マイクロウェーブ / 関節疾患 / HSP70 / 低酸素誘導因子 / 骨形成因子
Research Abstract
When heat shock protein 70(HSP70), a molecular chaperone, was induced in chondrocytes as a stress response mechanism under hypoxic condition, the expression of extracellular matrix gene were increased, and the chondrocytes were protected. We developed the efficiently and safe methods that supplementation of glutamine in combination with moderate heat treatment using a microwave applicator induced sufficient increased of HSP70 for therapeutic purposes in vivo. These findings showed that controlling HSP70 expression in the cartilage using supplementation of glutamine in combination with thermotherapy might offer a novel strategy for suppressing cartilage degeneration in osteoarthritis.