Disc repair with transplantation of activated nucleus pulposus cells-how to preserve the cells and its safety-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Joji (2009-2011)  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (30129697)
持田 譲治 (2008)  Tokai University, 医学部, 教授 (50174347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Daisuke  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10408007)
IWASHINA Tooru  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (10433913)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords髄核細胞 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 凍結保存 / 椎間板移植 / 変性抑制 / 椎間板変性 / 活性化髄核細胞 / 凍結保存法 / 安全性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the safety and property of the activated nucleus pulposus cells after the cryopreservation. With the animal model and human material, we compared safety and property of the nucleus pulposus cells, ordinarily activated, to those in two subgroups on cryopreservation method ; 1) activated nucleus pulposus cells after cryopreservation for two weeks and 2) nucleus pulposus tissue itself after cryopreservation for two weeks. There was no significant difference amongst those three subgroups on the safety, the proliferation of the nucleus pulposus cells or the potentiality for the cell matrix in both animal and human materials. We confirmed cryopreservation of the nucleus pulposus is useful to repair various disc lesions.