Investigation of disorders of interaction between bone and bone marrow after intake of alcohol and fat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Toshitaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50082235)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Akinori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90248576)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアルコール / 脂肪 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨髄細胞 / シグナル伝達 / p21 / アセトアルデヒド脱水素酵素 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / 皮質骨 / 海綿骨 / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨形成 / 骨形態計測 / pQCT / wnt / 細胞周期 / 卵巣摘出 / エストロゲ / p53 / オステオカルシン / 海綿骨量 / 骨形成率 / オステオカルシ / 細胞周期停止
Research Abstract
Disruption of Apo E gene with high fat diet resulted in trabecular bone loss and reduced bone formation at the secondary spongiosa of the tibia in mice. In these disrupted mice, apoptosis was induced in osteoblasts through enhanced expression of p53 mRNA and osteoblastic differentiation and proliferation were suppressed. Bone formation was decreased. Disruption of aldehyde-dehydrogenase 2 gene with alcohol intake resulted in trabecular bone loss and reduced bone formation in mice. Cell cycle arrest was induced through enhanced expression of p21 mRNA and osteoblastic mineralization was disturbed. Bone formation was decreased. Thus, we demonstrated the mechanism underlying trabecular bone loss induced by alcohol intake or high fat diet through cell cycle arrest or apoptosis of osteoblasts.