| Project/Area Number |
20390410
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Clinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUI Naoshi Clinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital, 病態総合研究室, 部長 (10251258)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Ryuji 独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断・治療研究室, 室長 (70373470)
MITOMI Hiroyuki 独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 病態総合研究部, 研究員 (90181940)
疋田 温彦 独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 病態総合研究部, 特別研究員 (60443397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 変形性関節症 / 軟骨変性因子 / マイクロアレイ / 関節液 / 滑膜 / 関節軟骨 / サイトカイン |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, we have obtained synovial and cartilage tissues and synovial fluid samples from a large number of knee OA patients at various disease severities, and conducted a series of gene expression and protein analyses. Through the analyses, we have constructed a data base about human OA tissues and synovial fluid, which we found highly useful in exploration of possible catabolic factors for cartilage in the disease. Utilizing this data base, we were able to identify several possible catabolic factors in OA. Through a series of analyses with the data, we have identified a possible mechanism for synovial changes in OA. Validation of the significance of these factors in the disease is a future problem which should be answered by subsequent studies.