Molecular mechanisms for the development of morphine tolerance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AOE Tomohiko  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 准教授 (90311612)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞体 / シャペロン / ストレス / 疾患 / マウス / オピオイド / 耐姓 / muオピオイド受容体 / オピオイド耐性
Research Abstract
Morphine is a potent analgesic, but the molecular mechanism for tolerance formation after repeated use is not fully understood. Binding immunoglobulin protein (BiP) is an endoplasmic reticulum (ER) chaperone that is central to ER function. We examined knock-in mice expressing a mutant BiP with the retrieval sequence deleted in order to elucidate physiological processes that are sensitive to BiP functions.
Repeated morphine administration caused the development of morphine tolerance in the wild-type mice. The activation of glycogen synthase kinase 3beta (GSK-3beta) was associated with morphine tolerance, because an inhibitor of GSK-3beta prevented it. On the other hand, the mutant BiP mice showed less morphine tolerance, and the activation of GSK-3beta was suppressed in their brain. These results suggest that BiP may play an important role in the development of morphine tolerance.