Translational research of animal study and clinical trial for the mechanisms of weather-dependent pain aggravation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Jun  Nagoya University, 環境医学研究所, 准教授 (00235350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USHIDA Takahiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304680)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURAI Hiroki  浜松大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60454419)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 気象 / うつ病 / 自律神経 / 内耳前庭 / 慢性痛 / 大気圧 / うつ
Research Abstract
The authors have clarified underlying mechanisms of weather-sensitive diseases, such as chronic pain and depression in the basic animal research. In the present research project, we have further progressed the animal study and had clinical study using chronic pain patients with their pain to be sensitive to weather change. This translational study succeeded to product human model of weather-sensitive pain and provided a scientific link between laboratory research and human trials, and the beginning of discovery of therapeutic strategies for this syndrome.