Development of new surgical approach for neurogenic pain using in situ Tissue Engineering.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
INADA Yuji  Kyoto University, 再生医科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (90254515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tatsuo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (70227908)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWATA Hiroo  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工神経 / 再生医工学 / 末梢神経 / 神経因性疼痛 / 神経管 / 神経誘導管 / 神経再生 / 星状神経節ブロック / 未梢神経
Research Abstract
This project was performed in an attempt to reveal mechanism of recovering of causalgie with animal experiment. The causalgie has been recently found to be able to be reliefed surgically by means of local repair of damaged peripheral nerves with an aid of in situ Tissue Engineering.
Achieved results of this project were as followings :
(1) The effect did not remain in the damaged part, reached widely along the nerve trunks both distally and proximally, more widely and longer large than we believed previously.
(2) It was extremely difficult to access the action potential on C fibers, hence the importance of establishment of reliable measurement system of action potential C fiber was recognized.
(3) Reaction of regenerated nerve induced by sensory-touch, sensory-heat, sensory mechanical stimulation were evaluated, especially on the change of threshold revel of C fiber and after discharges. Change of C NAP (Compound Nerve Action Potential) was measured after shut-down with compression of the extremities with manschett, which indicated the precise process of non-injured peripheral nerves in each recovery phase.