Clarification of mechanisms of antineoplastic drug-induced painful peripheral neuropathy in human patients with cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Akiyoshi  Sapporo Medical University, 名誉教授 (00136954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMATA Tomoyuki  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80336388)
KIYA Tomohiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10438046)
NIIYAMA Yukitoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90423764)
SAWADA Atsushi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10551492)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords悪性腫瘍 / 疼痛 / 化学療法 / L-セリン / L-serine / TRPM8
Research Abstract
Paclitaxel is one of the most commonly used antineoplastic drugs for the treatment of solid tumors. It is often associated with painful peripheral neuropathy. However, the mechanisms have been elucidated. In this study, we examined the involvement of L-serine in paclitaxel-induced peripheral neuropathy. This study suggests that a decrease in satellite cell-derived in the dorsal root ganglion contributed to paclitaxel-induced painful peripheral neuropathy. And intraperitoneal administration of L-serine improved both paclitaxel-induced mechanical allodynia/hyperalgesia. The findings of this study may lead to novel strategies for the treatment of paclitaxel-induced painful peripheral neuropathy in human patients with cancer.