Genetic analysis of prostate cancer susceptibility performing genomewide homozygosity haplotype analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuhiro  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80312891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Kazuto  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00302472)
MATSUI Hiroshi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40450374)
KOIKE Hikdekazu  群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (90420091)
HAGIWARA Koichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240705)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 遺伝子解析 / スクアレン合成酵素 / FDFT1 / 家族性前立腺癌 / HDL / LDL
Research Abstract
We analyzed the genomic DNA using genomewide homozyosity haplotype analysis to identify the susceptibility gene for familial/hereditary prostate cancer. Through previous studies and the present study, we found the significant association of prostate cancer risk with the gene encoding squalene synthase, i.e., farnesyldiphosphate farnesyltrasfrerase (FDFT1). The AA+AG genotypes of SNP in the promoter region, rs2645429 was found significantly in patients with cases. Functional analysis of FDFT1 showed the elevation of promoter activity in the A type promoter, and that the squalene synthase has close relations to prostate cancer growth.