IDENTIFICATION OF MOLECULAR MARKERS FOR ADVANCED PROSTATE CANCER AND CLARIFICATION OF MOLECULAR MECHANISM DURING PROGRESSION OF PROSTATE CANCER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Tomohiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (20241953)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 遺伝子解析 / Apolipoprotein C-1 / マイクロアレイ解析 / センダイウイルスベクター / 樹状細胞療法 / マイクロRNA / アンドロゲン受容体 / FOXA1遺伝子 / PNP遺伝子 / 染色体異常 / CGH解析 / 1CTP / osteoprotegerin / ヤンダイウイルスベクター / Apolipoprotein C-I / 転移抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
Using SELDI-TOF MS, we performed protein mass profiling of the sera from the patients with castration-resistant prostate cancer and identified apolipoprotein C-I (ApoC-I), which level increased with disease progression. MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small non-coding RNAs that regulate gene expression. We examined the functional significance of such miRNAs (miR-145, miR-1 and miR-133a) in prostate cancer cells and identified the novel molecular targets, purine nucleoside phosphorylase (PNP) and Fascin homolog 1 (FSCN1). We showed that lung metastases were suppressed by the use of dendritic cells (DCs) activated by replication-competent, as well as nontransmissible-type, recombinant Sendai viruses (rSeV), in both rat and mouse prostate cancer models.