The basic research for elucidation of molecular mechanism of the prostate cancer recurrence and the treatment strategy construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI Mikio  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 教授 (70155985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOKAMI Atsushi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50248580)
KYO Satoru  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (50272969)
HIGASHI Tatuya  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90272963)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / DHEA / 間質細胞 / トラニラスト / CTEN / パクリタキセル耐性 / 再燃 / アンドロゲン / 再燃前立腺癌 / TGFβ
Research Abstract
1. Adrenal androgen, DHEA, is important for recurrence of prostate cancer. Prostate cancer stromal cells and prostate cancer cells coordinately activate the androgen receptor through synthesis of T and DHT from DHEA. 2. Tranilast inhibits hormone refractory prostate cancer cell proliferation and suppresses TGF-β-associated osteoblastic changes. 3. We identified CTEN, one of important genes that is associated with paclitaxel resistance. Expression of CTEN recovered paclitacel-resistance.