Does polymorphism of metabolic syndrome-related genes induce lower urinary tract symptoms?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Osamu  University of Fukui, 医学部, 教授 (90242552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKINO Hironobu  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90159335)
AOKI Yoshitaka  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (30273006)
YOKOTA Yoshifumi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (50222386)
KUSUKAWA Naoya  福井大学, 医学部, 医員 (80372499)
伊藤 秀明  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (00345620)
棚瀬 和弥  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00359720)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 遺伝子多型 / 下部尿路症状 / COX-2 / プロスタグランジン / 脳障害 / 過活動膀胱 / 夜間頻尿 / 肥満 / 尿
Research Abstract
We investigated the relationship between polymorphism of metabolic syndrome-related gene and occurrence of lower urinary tract symptoms, using human blood samples and animal pathological models.
Organ ischemia is thought to be caused by matrix digestion by metalloproteinases (MMPs) leading to rupture of atherosclerotic plaques. Production of macrophage MMP-2 and MMP-9 is induced by cycloxygenase-2 (COX-2) and prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) synthesis. The-765G->C polymorphism of the COX-2 gene has been reported to associate with a decrease risk of myocardial infarction and stroke. Detection of this genotype may be useful to predicting genetic risk of bladder storage dysfunction because bladder ischemia is known as one of the important risks for lower urinary tract symptoms (CUTS). Using blood samples of patients with overactive bladder (OAB), the-765G->Cvariant was genotyped. As the prevalence of the variant was low in these patients, the significant relationship was not found. Next, to investi … More gate the association between the urinary levels of PGE2, PGF2α, nerve growth factor (NGF) and substance P, and OAB symptoms, urine samples from 114 patients in the chronic phase of a brain disease and 27 healthy controls were analyzed by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. As a result, the urinary PGE2 level was putatively elevated in patients with suprapontine brain diseases and associated with the presence of OAB. We collected data on 28,238 individuals (9,286 males and 18,952 females) who participated in a multiphasic health screening in Fukui, Japan. The overall prevalence of nocturia (defined as two or more voids/night) was 5.8%. In the multivariate analysis, a significant association was found between nocturia and the followings:age, male gender, BMI<18.5, BMI>27.0, high blood pressure and impaired glucose tolerance. The number of components of MetS was correlated with nocturia.
Using rat animal models with cerebral infarction (CI), we investigated the underlying mechanism of increase in the urinary PGE2 level in patients with suprapontine brain diseases. The ATP amount in the bladder of CI rats was 2.24 times larger than that of sham operated(SO) rats 6 hours after CI. Compared with SO rats, the mRNA expression of P2X3, ASIC2, TRPV1, M2 and M3 in the bladder wall increased after CI, meaning upregulation of C fiber afferent nerves of the bladder. These changes were not found in rats pretreated with resiniferatoxin.
As an animal model of metabolic syndrome, rats were fed with fructose-rich diet for 11 months. Rats revealed hypertension, glucose intolerance, and frequent voiding. The expression of COX-2 in the bladder wall was found to increase in these rats. Less