Molecular mechanism of urothelium regulating bladder function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20324642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Osamu  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
NAKAMURA Eijiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90293878)
KANEMATSU Akihiro  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90437202)
YOSHIMURA Kouji  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40397542)
SODA Takeshi  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (50422928)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords排尿障害 / 膀胱機能 / 尿路上皮 / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
In this project, we engaged in clarification of the mechanism underlying change in bladder function with the molecules secreted from urothelium under stimuli. We demonstrated the physiological role of urothelium and the clinical condition of the bladder disease related with dysfunctional urothelium with combination of conventional pharmacological analysis, molecular biological analysis and new voiding behavior analysis.