The molecular function of immortalization-related genes in the regulation of Oncogenic Ras and prostatic carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUMON Hiromi  Okayama University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30144760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUH Namho  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70142023)
MASAKIYO Sakaguchi  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70379840)
NASU Yasutomo  岡山大学, 病院, 教授 (20237572)
TSUTSUI Ken  岡山大学, 自然生命科学研究センター, 教授 (70108158)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不死化関連遺伝子 / Ras / Ras-GTP / Akt / BiP / GRP78 / 前立腺分化 / Bip/GRP78 / 前立腺 / 癌化
Research Abstract
We analyzed the molecular function of novel immortalization-related genes, which were identified at Okayama University, in the intracellular Ras signaling and cell growth of prostate normal and cancer cells. In particular, we disclosed that the expression of REIC/Dkk-3, one of the immortalization-related genes, inactivated Akt signaling by down-regulating activated Ras. We also elucidated that the expression of BiP/GRP78, one of molecular chaperones, suppresses the REIC/Dkk-3-induced apoptotic signaling.