Developing new treatment modalities of urothelial carcinoma through regulating microRNA expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masayuki  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90164144)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOKIDA Hideki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80347103)
SEKI Naohiko  千葉大学, 機能ゲノム学, 准教授 (50345013)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 千代丸 剛  鹿児島大学, 医歯科総合研究科, 大学院生
鑪野 秀一  鹿児島大学, 医歯科総合研究科, 大学院生
吉野 裕史  鹿児島大学, 医歯科総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 尿路上皮癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 膀胱癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / microRNA / FSCN1 / 診断マーカー / がん抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
We screened 667 microRNAs in urothelial carcinoma specimens and identified the profile of down-regulated miRNAs, such as miR-1, miR-133a, and miR-145, which have tumor suppressive function. These miRNAs directly repressed the expression levels of novel oncogenic genes, such as FSCN1, LASP1, and GSTP1. On the other hand, miR-96 and miR-183, which were the top two up-regulated miRNAs in the profile, were subjected to tests for evaluating their ability as urine markers.