Abnormal spermatogenesis in IgM/A receptor-deficient mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HONDA Shin-Ichiro  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (60360640)
Research Collaborator NAOKI Kurita  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
KENTA Usui  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFc受容体 / IgM / A / 精子形成 / 精子形成異常 / 雄性不妊 / マウス系統 / 精子形戍異常
Research Abstract
Fcα/μR-/-germ cell differentiated to sperm normally after transplantation to WBB6F1-W/W^V mice testis, indicating that the defects of spermatogenesis in Fcα/μR-/- mice were caused by stromal cells of testis, but not by germ cell itself. Newly generated Fcα/μR-/- mice of BALB/c mice background showed normal spermatogenesis, suggesting that the roles of Fcα/μR in spermatogenesis were influenced by strains of mice.