Targeted drug delivery to tumor endothelial surface.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUGIHARA Kazuhiro  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (00265878)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA Naohiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70204550)
ITOH Hiroaki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70263085)
MAGATA Yasuhiro  浜松医科大学, 光量子医学研究センター, 教授 (20209399)
KOUMURA Yasuhiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50332995)
森島 賀子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (70464112)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍学 / 分子標的治療薬 / 腫瘍新生血管 / Annexin 1 / 糖鎖をmimicするペプチド / イメージングシステム / DDS型悪腫瘍治療薬 / 分子標的治療 / 糖鎖 / スプライシングファクター / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / ペプチド / リボゾーム / 肺転移 / リポゾーム
Research Abstract
Among previously identified carbohydrate-mimicry peptides, we found one peptide (Proc Natl Acad Sci USA. 2009), designated as IF7, binds to Annexin 1 (Anxa1), a highly specific tumor endothelial cell surface marker. A synthetic IF7 peptide conjugated with fluorescent Alexa 488 targeted the tumor within several minutes of intravenous injection, which was inhibited by anti-Anxa1 antibody. IF7 conjugated with the anti-cancer drug was injected intravenously into nude mice carrying luciferase-positive tumors produced by human cancer cells. IVIS[○!R] Living 3D Image System showed that IF7-anticancer drug treatment substantially suppressed tumor growth, while in some cases the tumor disappeared. IF7-anticancer drug was effective at low dosages, and mice showed no apparent side effects following drug treatment. Given its extremely specific tumor-targeting activity, IF7 therefore represent a clinically relevant vehicle for anticancer drugs.