Analysis of tissue remodeling mechanisms by circulating blood cells during human reproduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hiroshi  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30252456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Jun  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50173430)
NISHI Eiichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30362528)
NISHIO Takeshi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70303790)
HATTORI Akira  京都大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (50300893)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAO Yumi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20447957)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords組織再構築 / 黄体形成 / 胎盤形成 / 胚着床 / 妊娠 / 末梢血単核球 / 血小板 / 子宮内膜 / 絨毛外栄養膜細胞
Research Abstract
Although it has been widely accepted that adequate endometrial differentiation for embryo implantation is induced by ovarian sex steroid hormones, the precise molecular mechanism(s) concerning human embryo attachment to endometrial epithelium remains unclear. Accordingly, implantation failure in patients treated with in vitro fertilization and embryo transfer has been increasingly focused on in the field of assisted reproductive technology. On the other hand, during the past several decades the mechanisms for establishing maternal immune tolerance against embryo have been investigated in reproductive immunology. Recently, accumulating evidence suggests that activated immune cells actively contribute to establishment of pregnancy. In accordance with it, we found that peripheral blood immune cells positively affect function and differentiation of maternal endometrium and corpus luteum of pregnancy to facilitate embryo implantation during early pregnancy. In addition, platelets were shown to regulate vascular remodeling process in corpus luteum and placental formation. Based on these findings, we have successfully developed a new therapy for patients with implantation failure using autologous peripheral blood immune cells.