Development of a novel animal model of endometriosis using magnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Tetsuo  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (10209702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90286534)
KAJITANI Takashi  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (60407111)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 応用動物 / 幹細胞 / 血管新生 / 幹組胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to develop a novel animal model of endometriosis using magnetic materials which enables non-invasive and real-time of assessment of the endometriotic lesion by in vivo imaging. We first have developed a lentivirus vector enabling the expression of a non-functional surface marker and fluorescent and luminescent proteins in infected cells. We then successfully isolated the infected endometrial cells and accumulated them to the specific site in vivo using magnetic materials. Finally, we were able to assess the behavior of the reconstructed lesion in non-invasive and real-time manner using in vivo imaging system.