Fundamental investigation aimed at EB virus-targeted therapy for nasal NK/T-cell lymphoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HARABUCHI Yasuaki  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 教授 (80208686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Miki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50322904)
KISHIBE Kan  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80447101)
KOBAYASHI Hiroya  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90280867)
KATAYAMA Akihiro  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40374805)
NAGATO Toshihiro  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80431419)
坂東 伸幸  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60312469)
石井 秀幸  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90360982)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鼻性NK / T細胞リンパ腫 / Epstein-Barr virus / LMP1(latent membrane protein 1) / IP-10 (Interferon gamma-induced protein-10) / monocytes / 浅側頭動脈動注・放射線同時併用療法 / 鼻性NK/T細胞リンパ腫 / EBウイルス / EBウイルス膜蛋白 / IFN gamma-inducible protein-10(IP-10) / TARC / 単球 / LFA-1 / メタロエラスターゼ / IFN gamma-inducible protein-10 (IP-10)
Research Abstract
Nasal NK/T cell lymphoma is Epstein-Barr virus(EBV)-related and poor prognosis malignancy. In this study, we found that chemokine IP-10 (Interferon gamma-induced protein-10) was produced by EBV positive Nasal NK/T cell lymphoma cell lines, and the IP-10 enhanced invasive potential of the cells in autocrine manner. Moreover, we revealed that monocytes attracted by IP-10 enhanced proliferation and LMP-1 expression of the cells by cell-contact manner via membrane-bound IL-15. Currently, we are studying about CD70 and LFA-1, which can be regulated by EBV. On clinical studies, we are trying arterial infusion chemotherapy from superficial temporal artery in combination with radiotherapy for early stage nasal NK/T-cell lymphoma. Effect of the treatments was evaluated by serum EBV-DNA copy number, as well as local findings, CT, and MRI. All of 9 patients treated by this approach were in complete remission, and no sign of relapse has seen in the patients.