Study on the mechanism of the age-related hearing loss and establishment of its preventive treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASOBA TATSUYA  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60251302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Kenji  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40334370)
SAKAMOTO Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50323548)
鈴木 光也  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50302724)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords老化 / 蝸牛 / ミトコンドリア / アポトーシス / 難聴 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
Deficiency of vitamin C accelerated presbyacusis (ARHL), whereas supplementation of vitamin C did not attenuate ARHL in C57BL/6 mice. The onset of ARHL was delayed when catalase was over-expressed in mitochondria in C57BL/6 mice. Such attenuation of ARHL was also observed when C57BL/6 mice were given alpha-lipoic acid, CoQ10, or NAC. Expression of Bak significantly decreased in the cochleae of the mice showing attenuation of ARHL. ARHL was significantly attenuated in Bak-deficient mice, but not in Bax-deficient mice. These findings suggest that chronic oxidative stress induced Bak-dependent apoptosis in the cochlear cells, resulting in the development of ARHL.