The development of a new therapeutic moleculefor Japanese cedar pollinosis by proteomics analysis in the serum of patients treated with sublingual immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
FUJIEDA Shigeharu  University of Fukui, 医学部, 教授 (30238539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Emiko  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40344882)
YAMADA Takechiyo  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70283182)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鼻科学 / アレルギー学 / スギ花粉症 / 舌下免疫療法 / 網羅的蛋白解析 / アポ蛋白A-4 / DAF / Filaggrin / ORMDL3 / Intelectin-1 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / 遺伝子多型 / IL-17 / アポ蛋白A-IV / IL-33 / CpG-DNA / 乳酸菌 / PD-L1 / C4A / トランスサイレチン / Hepatocyte nuclear factor 4α
Research Abstract
Seasonal allergic rhinitis caused by Japanese cedar (SAR-JC) is the most common allergic disease in Japan. The results of our recent study showed that about 30% of Japanese individuals develop allergic symptoms during JC pollination season. Allergen-specific immunotherapy (SIT) is the only available treatment that can provide long-term remission after discontinuation of treatment. Sublingual immunotherapy (SLIT), oral administration of the allergen, was introduced as a safety method. We found that apolipoprotein A-IV (apoA-IV) were significantly increased in SLIT-treated patients. The serum levels of apoA-IV correlated with the clinical effect. The amount of histamine released from the basophils in vitro was greatly reduced after the addition of recombinant apoA-IV in the medium. Our genetic studies found the association of polymorphisms of IL-33, DAF and Filaggrin with SAR-JC. They are possible therapeutic targets for SAR-JC.