Proteomic analysis of ischemic cochlear damage as a diagnostic tool of sudden sensorineural hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
GYO Kiyofumi  Ehime University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00108383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Ryuji  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (90258153)
HATO Naohito  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (60284410)
HAKUBA Nobuhiro  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70304623)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords突発性難聴 / 虚血関連遺伝子 / 虚血関連タンパク / 内耳低温療法 / ischemic tolerance / 虚血再発の防御 / 虚血耐性 / 再発の防御 / 虚血関連蛋白 / 一過性内耳虚血 / スナネズミ / 遺伝子発現 / 虚血関連蛋白質 / 先行虚血 / 致死的虚血 / GPCR / microarray法 / 突発難聴 / 内耳虚血 / 有毛細胞障害 / 活性酸素
Research Abstract
Pathology of transient cochlear ischemia as a cause of sudden deafness was investigated in gerbils. 1) Proteomic analysis showed that two genes, encoding GPCRs Class A and Peptide GPCRs, were dominantly expressed, suggesting needs for clinical study. 2) Cochlear damage was ameliorated by applying minor ischemia 2 days before major ischemia 3) Administration of AM-111, an apoptosis inhibitor, on the round window membrane was proved effective in decreasing damage of the cochlea.