Sublingual immunization-A new vaccination route for mucosa immunity and protection of upper respiratory infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KURONO Yuichi  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80153427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNE Shoji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (00253899)
YOSHIFUKU Kosuke  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70381168)
TANAKA Norimitsu  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90404483)
OHORI Junichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90507162)
MAKISE Takao  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30585120)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KWEON Mi-Na  Mucosal Immunology Section, International Vaccine Institute, Seoul
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 舌下免疫 / ワクチン / IgA / ホスホリルコリン / 上気道感染 / インフルエンザ菌 / 肺炎球菌 / 粘膜ワクチン / コレラキシン / 経鼻免疫 / IgE抗体 / 特異的IgA産生細胞 / IgA腎症 / 舌下ワクチン / コレラトキシン / PC特異的IgA産生細胞 / PAF受容体 / 口蓋扁桃 / 抗体産生細胞
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the effectiveness and safety of sublingual vaccine for protecting upper respiratory infection, phosphorylcholine (PC) was sublingually administered to mice and mucosal immune responses were examined. The results showed that sublingual immunization with PC induced mucosal and systemic immune responses as strong as intranasal immunization and increased bacterial clearance from nose, indicating the immune-protective effectiveness of sublingual vaccine. Further, it was demonstrated that sublingual vaccine reduced type I allergic reaction.