Novel approach for management of age-related macular degeneration using nanotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20217178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Yasuo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (90376442)
KATAOKA Kazunori  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00130245)
NISHIYAMA Nobuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10372385)
FURUKAWA Takahisa  大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 発生生物学部門, 研究部長 (50260609)
KONDO Mineo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80303642)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 移植・再生医療 / マイクロアレイ / 発生・分化 / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ
Research Abstract
We report that a major lipofuscin component, A2E (N-retinyledin-N- retinylethanolamin), activates the retinoic acid receptor (RAR). We have also developed a ternary complex composed of a core containing DNA packaged with cationic peptides and enveloped in the anionic dendrimer phthalocyanine, which provides the photosensitizing action. This system, PCI-mediated gene delivery, can be potentially useful for the genen therapy of ophthalmic disease.
We performed a comparative gene expression analysis between the central and peripheral regions of the monkey retina using monkey (Rhesus Macaque) genome microarray chips. We then selected the clones which were expressed at significantly higher levels in the central region and confirmed their expression in the monkey retina by section in situ hybridization. This study sheds light on the mechanisms of fovea development and may lead to the development of regenerative medicine for cone photoreceptors.