Development of new treatment modality for diabetic macular edema using knockout mice that show prominent retinal edema.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Toshinori  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (50253406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINDO Takayuki  信州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90345215)
ISHIBASHI Tatsuro  九州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30150428)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords眼細胞生物学糖尿病黄斑浮腫治療 / 糖尿病黄斑浮腫 / アドレノメデュリン / ノックアウトマウス / RAMP-2 / 糖尿病網膜症 / 糖尿病 / タイトジャンクション / 基底膜 / 黄斑浮腫
Research Abstract
Homozygote RAMP-2 knockout(KO) mice are fatal before delivery, but heterozygote RAMP-2 KO mice show largely normal development except for systemic edema. We found these mice have marked retinal edema. Diabetic retinal edema is a leading cause of legal blindness. There has been no animal model for retinal edema.(RAMP)-2 knockout mice are new and the only existing animal model of retinal edema. Using this model, we reported that insufficient formation of tight junction and disruption of Bruch' s membrane are potential causes of breakdown of blood-retinal barrier.