Elucidating the molecular pathology and development of treatment modalities for ischemic retinopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hiroko  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (40207478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Mineo  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80303642)
ITO Yasuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10313991)
KACHI Shu  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30345904)
NISHIGUCHI Koji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30447825)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords未熟児網膜症 / 光干渉断層計 / 加齢黄斑変性症 / 血管内皮増殖因子 / ヘパリン / 脈絡膜 / 脈絡膜新生血管 / 網膜静脈分枝閉塞症 / 小胞体ストレス / 骨髄幹細胞 / 加齢黄斑変性 / ヘパラン硫酸 / 網膜変性 / 骨髄由来細胞 / トランスジェニックウサギ / 網膜電図
Research Abstract
The intraocular dynamics of VEGF plays a critical role in the pathogenesis of ischemic retinopathy including branch retinal vein occlusion. The long term suppression of intraocular VEGF levels proved important to maintain vision. In the experiments using mice, the role of inflammatory cells in the peripheral circulation was shown not to be essential for the formation of retinal neovascularization. Meanwhile, macrophages in the vitreous may be important in this aspect.