The development of basic technologies for the cellular therapy of corneal epithelial cells by the regulation of cellular senescence and epigenetic changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Shigeru  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 教授 (30116024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Satoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60347458)
INATOMI Tsutomu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00305583)
MATSUDA Akira  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00312348)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞老化 / エピジェネティクス / 角膜上皮 / 眼表面疾患 / 移植再生医療 / 移植再生治療 / エピジェネティックス / 遺伝子導入 / プラスミド / レンチウイルス
Research Abstract
In this study, in order to establish the method to transplant corneal epithelial cells which are amplified ex vivo from the limited number of autologous corneal epithelial cells, we investigated the cellular senescence and epigenetic changes of the cultured corneal epithelial cells as well as the possible countermeasures against these culture-associated drawbacks. We have found that the expression of the keratin 12 gene significantly decreased rapidly after the cell dissociation of the corneal epithelial cells, which was found to be due to the activation of several signaling pathways such as MAPK accompanied with the epigenetic changes of the keratin 12 promoter. The proliferation of the corneal epithelial cell was found to be significantly enhanced by the introduction of SV40 large T antigen which is known to inhibit p53 and Rb tumor- suppressive pathways. Quite interestingly, when corneal epithelial stem cells were transfected with the SV40 large T antigen, the endogenous hTERT gene was found to be activated, which is thought to be the risk to lead the tumorigenic transformation of these cells.