| Project/Area Number |
20390452
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OUE Takaharu Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 講師 (50314315)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUZAWA Masahiro 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60165272)
MUGISHIMA Hideo 日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80183648)
KANEKO Yasuhiko 埼玉県立がんセンター, 臨床腫瘍研究所, 所長 (50373387)
NOZAKI Miwako 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30197727)
KOSHINAGA Tsugumichi 日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70205376)
OKITA Hajime 国立成育医療センター, 小児血液腫瘍研究部・分子病理研究室, 室長 (50317260)
NAKADATE Hisaya 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (30306633)
HINOTSU Shiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80323567)
CHIN Motoaki 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (50277422)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | Wilms腫瘍 / グループスタディ / 治療プロトコル / 生物学的予後因子 / CCSK / RTK / 両側性腎芽腫 / JWiTS / PTK / 予後因子 / リスク分類 / プロトコール |
| Research Abstract |
The results of the Japan Wilms Tumor Study group JWiTS-1 was that the OS of patients in the JWiTS-1 study were comparable with the results of other multicenter studies in the USA and Europe. The outcome for patients with nephroblastoma and CCSK was fair. In contrast, the cure rate for those with RTK was not satisfactory. In the patients with bilateral tumor, preservation of renal function was not satisfactory. New treatment strategies are needed for patients with RTK and bilateral Wilms tumor.