Establishment of a rescue program for anorectal malformations induced by retinoic acid in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IWAI Naomi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 教授 (90128695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Osamu  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10315963)
SASAKI Yasunari  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30405253)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先天性消化器疾患学 / 発生・分化 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御
Research Abstract
In the embryos affected by all trans retinoic acid (ATRA) only, all of them had anorectalmalformations (ARM). In the embryos affected by ATRA and LE135, however, about 40% of the embryos had normal rectum and anus but had short tail. Therefore, these findings indicate that RA receptor antagonist prevents disturbance of the cell signaling pathway between the epithelium and the mesenchyme layers because RA receptor antagonist inhibits RA receptor from forming heterodimers with RX receptors.