Can we detect the invasive keloid fibroblasts for the effective treatment?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Toshihiko (2009-2010)  Hokkaido University, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (00432146)
佐々木 了 (2008)  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40301907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Yuhei  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70271674)
FURUKAWA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (00399924)
OYAMA Akihiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
FUNAYAMA Emi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (10533630)
SEKIDO Mitsuru  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40372255)
TSUTSUMIDA Arata  国立がん研究センター中央病院, 皮膚腫瘍科, 医長 (00374489)
SAITO Akira  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (70507574)
林 利彦  北海道大学, 病院, 医員 (00432146)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsケロイド / ケロイド線維芽細胞 / 免疫細胞 / 共培養 / Tリンパ球
Research Abstract
In a keloid lesion, T lymphocytes are found around activated and invasive keloid fibroblasts whose levels of type 1 collagen production, transforming growth factor-beta expression and α-SMA expression are very high. So we co-cultured keloid fibroblasts with T lymphocytes to establish the keloid in vitro model. But the levels of type 1 collagen and transforming growth factor-beta of the keloid fibroblasts co-cultured with T lymphocytes tended to rather decrease. Some subset of T lymphocytes might suppress keloid fibroblasts.