Analysis of Intra-cellular signaling pathway and gene network in acute lung injury as for therapeutic strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Kiyoyasu  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 准教授 (50234539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAZAWA Takuya  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50251054)
HIRAI Toyohiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20359805)
BABA Yasuko  横浜市立大学, 市民総合医療センター, 助教 (80453041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEGAE Yumi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80251453)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsFasL / エンドトキシン / 肺障害 / アポトーシス / サイトカイン / トール様受容体 / keratinocyte growth factor / transforming growth factor-beta / 肺線維化 / 炎症 / KGF / 肺線維症 / TGF-beta / リポポリサッカライド(LPS) / 急性肺損傷 / MAPK
Research Abstract
Lung fibrosis following ARDS has high morbidity and mortality. We thought that investigation on the mechanism on lung fibrosis and key molecules causing fibrosis should be of benefit to ARDS treatments. Giving bleomycin continuously using an osmotic pump implanted subcutaneously, we crated pulmonary fibrosis on rats. Eight days after the administration of bleomycin when lung fibrosis occurs, rats were given keratinocyte growth factor (KGF) expressing adenovirus vector intratracheally. The treatment group expressed attenuated pulmonary fibrosis, oxygenation impairment, and mortality. Transforming growth factor (TGF)-beta that increased in lungs after the administration of bleomycin was reduced with KGF vector administration, which suggested the importance of TNF-beta on pulmonary fibrosis. These observations suggested the lung protective effects of epithelial growth factor on ARDS.