Biomakers associated with ventilator associated lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Satoru  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90167578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIME Nobuaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00260795)
AMAYA Fumimasa  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60347466)
UENO Hiroshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20381965)
ISHIZAKA Akitoshi  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (90176181)
HASEGAWA Naoki  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20198724)
田中 雅樹  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80264753)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人工呼吸関連肺損傷 / ラミニン5γ2断片 / 細胞外ATP / neutral endopeptidase(NEP)活性 / モエシン / 急性肺損傷 / neutral endopeptidase / Laminin5 / ATP、細胞外 / 肺胞上皮被覆液 / ATP。細胞外
Research Abstract
We studied several biomarkers that could predict the mortality or efficacy of therapy in patients with acute lung injury or acute respiratory distress syndrome (ALI/ARDS). For this aim, we conducted clinical and basic studies. In clinical studies, we sampled blood and alveolar epithelial lining fluid which was facilitated by the method of bronchoalveolar microsampling in ALI/ARDS patients. As a result, we found significantly higher amount of amino-terminal fragment of laminin gamma2-chain in blood and in epithelial lining fluids of patients with ALI/ARDS. And also, neutral endopeptidase (NEP) activity in ALI/ARDS patients were significantly lower compared to control group. In basic studies we conducted the experiments in similar lung injurious settings. In addition, extracellular ATP and moesin expression in association with lung injury were studied using mouse model. These studies confirmed our hypothesis that these biomarkers increase or decrease in accordance with the severity of the disease. Thus these biomarkers should be examined in a larger clinical trial whether it could useful for the physicians.