Demonstration of PACAP on protection of delayed neuronal cell death and its molecular mechanism of neuroregeneration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SHIODA Seiji  Showa University, 医学部, 教授 (80102375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKI Hirokazu  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20349062)
NAKANACHI Tomoya  昭和大学, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 助教 (30433840)
荒田 悟  昭和大学, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 准教授 (20159502)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARATA Satoru  昭和大学, 遺伝子組換え実験室, 准教授 (20159502)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsPACAP / PAC1-R / IL-6 / 神経細胞死 / 神経再生 / PAC-1R
Research Abstract
We have studied to clarify the molecular basis for PACAP on protection of delayed neuronal cell death after brain ischemia in mice and to make a translational study for humans. I n addition, we have also studied the molecular mechanism of PACAP on stimulating differentiation from neural stem cells into neurons and/or glial cells. Moreover, we developed a new drug delivery system (DDS) of PACAP by use of intranasal infusion to protect delayed neuronal cell death after brain ischemia. The present study will have a strong impact for protection of brain ischemia and it will open a new avenue to use of PACAP and its related peptides for clinical use for patients who will be suffered from neurodegeneration after brain ischemia with a new developed DDS.