Elucidation of functional significance of caveola in periodontal mechanoreceptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Kenji  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80242436)
INOUE Kayoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任准教授 (90303130)
KAWANO Yoshiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60303129)
SUZUKI Akiko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任助教 (70509538)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカベオラ / カベオリン / 機械受容 / 歯根膜ルフィニ神経終末 / カルシウムイオン / 歯根膜 / ルフィニ神経終末 / 末梢神経再生 / 軸索-シュワン細胞相互作用 / 終末シュワン細胞 / GDNF / 機械受容器
Research Abstract
The Ruffini endings, a primary mechanoreceptor in the periodontal ligament, well-develop caveolae in their cell membrane. The present study examined the functional significance of caveolae in the periodontal Ruffini endings. The caveolae were consisted of caveolin-1 with diverse functions. A unique immuno-localization pattern of caveolin-1 and Ca^<2+>-pump suggested caveolae is involved in the quick elimination of intracellular Ca^<2+> which influx into the axon terminals in mechanotransduction.