Functional analysis for molecular interaction through a new member of the immunoglobulin superfamily in tooth germ development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hidetaka  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (80136499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Ieyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (40243951)
KIYOSHIMA Tamotsu  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 講師 (20264054)
NAGATA Kengo  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教授 (90189134)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords口腔病理学 / 歯の発生・再生 / 歯原性幹細胞 / 器官培養 / 歯胚 / 発生・再生 / cDNAサブトラクション / in situ hybridization / 免疫組織化学 / アンチセンス法 / in situ hybhdization
Research Abstract
Protogenin(Prtg) has been identified as a gene that is highly expressed in the mouse mandible at embryonic day 10. 5(E10. 5). Prtg is a new member of the deleted in colorectal carcinoma(DCC) family. This study examined the functional implications of Prtg in the developing tooth germ of the mouse lower first molar. Ptrg is preferentially expressed in the early stage of organogenesis. Prtg was widely expressed in the mesenchymal and oral epithelial cells in the E10. 5 mandible. The expression of Prtg after E12. 0 was markedly reduced in the mandible, and was restricted to the area where the tooth bud was likely to be formed. An antisense inhibition assay for Prtg in cultured E10. 5 mandibles showed a significant growth inhibition in the tooth germ. Bmp-4 expression had significantly been decreased in the mouse E10. 5 mandible at 24 hr after Prtg inhibition. These results indicated that the Prtg might be related to the initial morphogenesis of the tooth germ in the mouse lower first molar. In addition, in situ expression of Ifrg15, L21 and ATPase6 genes suggest that these genes participate in the initiation and the development of the tooth germ as well as those of the other craniofacial organs. Other examination results also demonstrated that Tβ4 is involved in the early stage of tooth germ development by regulation of the odontogenesis-related gene expression.