A study of clustrin for the treatment of hyposalivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Ichiro  Tsurumi University, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Kenji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50275343)
INOUE Hiroko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50367306)
YAMADA Hiroyuki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90267542)
小原 久実  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70454163)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords口腔病理学 / 唾液分泌障害 / 酸化ストレス / クラステリン / 唾液分泌
Research Abstract
Clusterin was detected in the cytoplasm and the cell culture supernatant. The cytoplasmic clusterin inhibited reactive oxygen species (ROS) and cell death induced by H_2O_2 treatment. However, clusterin in the culture supernatant or recombinant clusterin could not inhibit ROS production. The clusterin-adenovirus was infected into salivary side population (SP) cells, which transferred into irradiated mouse salivary glands. The irradiated mice revealed defect of salivation, whereas the hyposalivation was restored in the mouse transferred clusterin-Ad infected SP cells. The SP cells from clusterin knock out mice or infected with clusterin shRNA-adenovirus failure to restore the salivation in the irradiated mice. These data suggested that clusterin is useful factor which recover the salivation from ROS induced hyposalivation.