Mechanism for maintenance of homeostasis of several functions by connexin 43
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Ikuo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60100129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAHAMA Kenichi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60281515)
AKIYOSHI Kazunari  京都大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (90201285)
市野瀬 志津子  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯科学究支援センター, 助教 (60014156)
小野寺 光江  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50376703)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコネキシン / ギャップ結合 / 薬物導入法 / annular gap / 細胞分化 / リポソーム / DDS / ナノサイエンス / PI3キナーゼ / AKT / 細胞マニピュレーション
Research Abstract
To clarify a role of connexin 43 (Cx43) in vivo, we produced the substrate in which only two cells are able to be adjacent, the mutated Cx43 proteins, and Cx43 integrated liposomes. By using these techniques, it is demonstrated that the amino-acid sequence between C325 and C342 in Cx43 protein and Caveolin-1 are involved in the incorporation of Cx43-plaques. These findings show a novel mechanism for cell-cell interaction and takes part in the maintenance of homeostasis in several functions.