Investigation for apoptosis regulation system of Monad and its application on therapy of oral tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMISAKI Yoshinori  Osaka University, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (40116017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Koichiro  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (90263467)
SAEKI Makio  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (30273692)
NAKAHARA Hirokazu  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (70324796)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 口腔腫瘍 / Monad / 情報伝達 / R2TP複合体 / ユビキチン化 / NEMO / NF-・Ba / Reptin / 情報伝達系 / WD40リピート
Research Abstract
Monad, a newly discovered protein, promotes apoptosis induced by anti-tumor agents. Monad exists as protein complex with RPAP3, PIH1D1, Reptin, and Pontin, similarly to that in yeast. In addition, cell survival or death is revealed to be regulated by the balance of these components. These results are useful for the treatment of oral tumors by predicting and potentiating the efficiency of anti-tumor agents.