Regulatory mechanisms of Ca^<2+> oscillations and transcription factor NFAT in osteoclastogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20390475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
OKABE Koji  Fukuoka Dental College, 歯学部, 教授 (80224046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Fujio  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60153938)
KAJIYA Hiroshi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80177378)
INOUE Ryuji  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30232573)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords破骨細胞 / Ca^<2+>オシレーション / TRPチャネル / NFAT / 破骨細胞分化 / RANKL / TRPV2 / TRPM7 / NFATc1 / PLC系 / store-operated Ca^<2+> entry / TRP分子 / Ca^<2+>輸送体 / silencin / 非選択性陽イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
The receptor activator of NFκB ligand (RANKL) induces Ca^<2+> oscillations and activates the Nuclear Factor of Activated T cells 1 (NFATc1) during osteoclast differentiation (osteoclastogenesis). Ca^<2+> oscillations are an important trigger signal for osteoclastogenesis, however the molecular basis of Ca^<2+> permeable influx pathways serving Ca^<2+> oscillations has not yet been identified. Using a DNA microarray, we found that Transient Receptor Potential Vanilloid channels 2 (TRPV2) are expressed significantly in RANKL-treated RAW264.7 cells (preosteoclasts) compared to untreated cells. Therefore, we further investigated the expression and functional role of TRPV2 on Ca^<2+> oscillations and osteoclastogenesis. In conclusion, Ca^<2+> oscillations in preosteoclasts are triggered by RANKL-dependent TRPV2 and SOCE activation and intracellular Ca^<2+> release. Subsequent activation of NFATc1 promotes osteoclastogenesis.